HST Graduates and Commencements

 

Creator

Preview

image preview

Creation Date

5-19-1979

Description

Graduates:
James Murray (Jimmy) Adcox, II, MAR
Douglas L. Allee, MAR -- Also listed in the 1980 program
Oval P. Baird, MA
John Douglas Baxter, MAR
Terry Artie Bell, DMin
Ivan M. Benson, MAR
Barry Lee Blackburn, MTh
William Steven Blackman, MTh
Steven Denham Brown, MTh
Edgar Ellis Burns, MAR
Herman Joseph Carr, Jr., MA, MTh
James Curtis Chamblee, MA
John Stephen Cooper, MAR -- Also listed in the 1978 program
Glenn Melvin Cope, MTh
Clifford M. Craig, MTh
Hadayat Hakim Din, MAR
James Morris Draper, MTh
Robert Michael Epperly, MA
Gordon B. Ferguson, Jr., MA
Charles David Gaylor, JAN -- Also listed in the 1978, 1981 programs
Lawrence Walter Gilmore, MTh
Judith Ann Glaze, MA
Robert Alan Glover, MAR
Charles R. Grubbs, Jr., MTh
Herbert Dale Hartman, MTh
Larry Burl Henderson, MAR
Gary Ray Henson, MAR
Ronald Curtis Highfield, MTh
John Patrick Hogan, MAR -- Also listed in the 1980 program
Gary Nelson Holloway, MAR
Kathleen Karr Holston, MAR
Grant Allen Houser, MTh
Tony Katras, MTh
Larry R. Kilpatrick, MAR
Joel F. Lewis, MAR
Maurice Wayne Lusk, III, MAR
Gary Wayne Lyons, MAR
Billy Newell McLain, MAR -- Also listed in the 1980 program
Thomas L. McLure, Jr., MAR
Roger E. Michael, MAR -- Also listed in the 1981 program
Michael S. Moore, MA
Kenneth Vern Neller, MTh
Dan R. Owen, MA
Rolland William Pack, MA
Mark Alan Penner, MTh
Arthur Van Pigman, MAR
John Robert Prichard, Jr., MAR -- Also listed in the 1983 program
J. C. (Jack) Redden, MAR
David Lawrence Schonhoff, MAR
John Atwood Scott, Jr., MAR
Melissa Matlock Self, MAR
Arthur Don Smith, MA
Gary Russell Snyder, MAR
Clayton Devetori Soleyn, MTh
Larry Melvin Stalley, MAR
Philip Wayne Thompson, MAR
Enoch Brown Thweatt, Jr., MTh
J. C. Townsend, MTh
C. Richard Travis, MTh
Preston Duane Warden, MAR
C. Bruce White, MTh
Gary Wayne Williams, MTh
Willie Bernard Williams, MAR
Martin Edward Wooten, MTh

Administrators & Faculty:
Bill W. Flatt -- Registrar and Associate Professor of Counseling
Clifton L. (Cliff) Ganus, Jr. -- President, Harding College
Harold H. Hazelip -- Dean and Professor of Christian Doctrine
Annie Mae Alston Lewis -- Librarian
Jack P. Lewis -- Professor of Bible
Joe Mac Lynn -- Associate Professor of Ministry
Don L. Meredith -- Associate Librarian
Carroll Duane Osburn -- Associate Professor of New Testament
Richard E. (Rick) Oster -- Assistant Professor of New Testament
John A. Scott, Sr. -- Associate Professor of Counseling
Carl Philip Slate -- Associate Professor of Preaching and Missiology
Thomas (Tom) Warren -- Professor of Philosophy of Religion and Apologetics
Velma R. West -- Emeritus Assistant Professor of Greek
W. B. West, Jr. -- Dean Emeritus and Emeritus Professor of New Testament -- Address

Guests:
Robert Brewer -- Minister, Raleigh Church of Christ -- Invocation
Robert Brown -- Minister, Macon Road Church of Christ -- Song leader
A. M. Burton -- Minister, Germantown Church of Christ -- Benediction
Jim Chester -- Director, Harding Academy of Memphis A Cappella Chorus
Jack J. Goode -- Member, Board of Trustees

Rights

Harding School of Theology

Share

COinS